PROGRAM

 DAYS OF IVO ŠKARIĆ

5th International Conference on Rhetoric

Postira, April 22 – 25, 2020

Wednesday, April 22nd 2020

18.00                                    Registration and Reception

Thursday, April 23rd   2020

9.00 – 9.15                        Opening Ceremony

9.15 – 10.15                      KEYNOTE SPEAKER

                                          Keith Lloyd

                                          Approaching Rhetoric Comparatively to Reinterpret Democracy in Global Terms - Perspectives from

                                          India Past and Present

10.15 – 10.45                    Coffee break

10.45 – 11.45                    Session 1: History of Rhetoric, Argumentation

                                          Moderators: Keith Lloyd & Alma Vančura

10.45 - 11.05                     Susan C. Jarratt

                                          Julia Domna: A Woman’s Rhetorical Leadership in the Third-Century Roman Empire

11.05 – 11.25                     Christina Matthiesen

                                          Teaching Imitation and Argumentation: Caught between Past Significance and Present Effectiveness

11.25 – 11.45                     Agnieszka Szurek

                                          Constructing the self, constructing the place and its history. Amateur memoirs of women and men from

                                          small Mazovian towns

11.45 - 12.00                     Coffee break

12.00 - 13.00                     Session 2: Argumentation and Political Rhetoric

                                          Moderators: Petra Aczél & Anders Sigrell

12.00 – 12.20                   Petra Aczél

                                         Rhetorical action and political change – a conceptual frame for rhetorical analysis

12.20 – 12.40                   Martin Hinton

                                         Informal Argument Semantics and the Evaluation of Political Rhetoric 

12.40 - 13.00                    Agnieszka Budzyńska-Daca & Kinga J. Rogowska

                                         Genres in pre-election discourse

13.00 - 14.00                    Session 3: Comparative Discourse Analysis, Argumentation    

                                          Moderators: Iryna Khomenko & Martin Hinton

13.00 - 13.20                     Iryna Khomenko

                                          Arguing-related proverbs in Ukrainian and Anglo-American cultures: a comparative study

13.20 - 13.40                     Piotr Mirocha

                                          Topoi in corpus-driven discourse analysis. Case of discourses on migration and Europe in the Croatian

                                          and Serbian media after 2012

13.40 – 14.00                    Petar Bodlović

                                          How does the burden of proof arise in a discussion?

14.00-15.00                       Lunch

15.00 – 16.00                    Sightseeing (Guided walking tour of Postira)

16.10 – 17.50                    Session 4: Stylistics, Visual Rhetoric

                                          Moderators: Boris Beck & Diana Tomić                                                         

16.10 – 16.30                    Patrycja Kupś, Mariusz Urbański

                                          Structure for narratives

16.30 - 16.50                     Boris Beck

                                          Travel and race metaphors: the rhetoric of Libresse commercials             

16.50 - 17.10                     Davor Stanković, Davor Nikolić

                                          Verbal Play and its Rhetorical Effect

17.10 - 17.30                     Lilian Bermejo Luque

                                          On the distinction between visual argumentation and other types of visual persuasive communication

17.30 -17.50                      Aleksandra Majdzińska-Koczorowicz

                                          An amalgam of the verbal and the visual in chosen welfare animal advertisements

17.50 – 18.05                    Coffee Break   

18.05 – 19.05                   Session 5: Rhetoric in (Social) Media

                                          Moderators: Damir Horga & Lilian Bermejo Luque

18.05 – 18.25                   Mirjana Matea Kovač, Ana Mršić Zdilar

                                         Media manipulation in Croatian newspapers – reality or a myth?

18.25 – 18.45                   Nera Martinović, Alma Vančura

                                         Croatian presidential candidates and the social media          

18.45 – 19.05                   Zdravka Biočina, Ivanka Rajh

                                         Students' perception of Greta Thunberg as a speaker

19.30 – 20.30                    Dinner             

Friday, April 24th  2020

9.00 – 10.00                    KEYNOTE SPEAKER

                                        Cornelia Ilie

                                        Navigating the public-private divide: Ambivalent myths about gendered rhetoric

10.00 – 10.20                  Coffee break

10.20 – 12.00                  Session 6: Male and female rhetoric – leadership discourse

                                        Moderators: Anita Runjić Stoilova & Davor Stanković

10.20 – 10.40                   Gordana Varošanec-Škarić, Branka Šegvić 

                                         Male and female rhetoric in political interviews

10.40 – 11.00                    Anita Runjić Stoilova

                                          Manipulative use of pragmatic markers in the speech of Croatian presidential candidates:

                                          2019 Presidential Election

11.00 – 11.20                    Diana Tomić, Alma Vančura 

                                          Male and female rhetoric –Ted Talk

11.20 - 11.40                     Jagoda Poropat Darrer, Elenmari Pletikos Olof 

                                          Leading the Winning Symphony: A Rhetorical Analysis of Figurativeness

                                          in Croatian Presidential Speeches

11.40 - 12.00                    Coffee break                                         

12.00 – 13.40                    Session 7: Rhetoric & Education

                                          Moderators: Gordana Varošanec Škarić & Elenmari Pletikos Olof

12.00 - 12.20                    Anders Sigrell 

                                          Rhetorica rediviva – rhetoric in the Swedish educational system

12.20 - 12.40                    Kirk W. Junker

                                          Educational Foundations in Rhetoric Built Common Law Practice as a Liberal Art,

                                          Not as a Social Science

12.40 - 13.00                     Janja Žmavc

                                          Rhetorical education in primary school – classical techniques and practices

                                          in a process oriented approach to teaching rhetoric

13.00 - 13.20                     Marina Pavlović, Jelena Vignjević

                                           Parent-teacher meeting as a rhetorical challenge for educators

13.20 - 13.40                     Ana Vlah

                                          Persuasion and/or Influence in Group Discussion

13.40 – 14.30                    Lunch                  

14.30 – 19.30                   Sightseeing (Discovering island’s history and culture)

21.00                                Conference dinner

Saturday, April 25th 2020

                                         Sessions in Croatian language

9.00 - 10.00                      Okrugli stol / Round table

                                         U potrazi za vremenom Ive Škarića/ In Search of Ivo Škarić Time

                                          Predsjedavajući / Moderator: Jelena Vlašić Duić

                                          Sudjeluju/ Participants: Damir Horga, Elenmari Pletikos Olof, Branimir Stanić,

                                         Gordana Varošanec-Škarić  

10.00 - 10.20                    Coffee break

10.20 – 11.00                   Sekcija 8: Retoričke analize / Session 8: Rhetorical Analyses

                                         Moderatori: Elenmari Pletikos Olof, Branimir Stanić

10.20 – 10.40                   Jelena Vlašić Duić

                                          Obrada prozodijskih sredstava u nastavi hrvatskoga jezika

10.40 – 11.00                    Sandra Lukšić

                                          Komunikacijsko-strateške metode u motivacijskim govorima predsjedničkih kandidata

11.00                                 Closing of the Conference